New Kensington Privacy Policy

 
 
 

CY+ NEW KENSINGTON PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: June 16, 2020
Effective as of July 19, 2019

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE RELATED TERMS OF SERVICE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE.

This Website as defined herein, is operated by CY+ on its own behalf or in combination with one of its affiliates referenced as Cresco (“us”, “we” or “our”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the use of our website located at https://www.cydispensary.com/ and any other online and mobile websites operated by CY+ that are related to https://www.cydispensary.com/ (collectively, the Website) unless a different policy is provided on a particular site or application in which case such different policy shall govern and control. Cresco may amend this Privacy Policy, from time to time without notice to you, the reader, by posting the most recent version on this Website. Please access and review this Privacy Policy regulatory. Your use of the Website indicates that you have read, accepted and unconditionally agreed to the Cresco privacy practices, as outlined in this Privacy Policy and any applicable terms. The Terms of Service for this website, located at https://www.cydispensary.com/ are incorporated herein by this reference.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.cydispensary.com/ incorporated herein by this reference.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address (“PII”) or other individually identifiable information within the meaning of the Federal Trade Commission’s Online Privacy Protection Rule found at 16 CFR 312.2. Every user hereby agrees that all information you provide, including but not limited to age shall be truthful and correct. Further examples of PII include:

• Your first and last name;
• Residential and billing address;
• Company name;
• Occupational role;
• Social medial name and profile;
• Internet Protocol (IP) address;
• Contact details (e.g., telephone number, fax number, e-mail address);
• Date of birth;
• Purchase and ordering history; or
• Other information you voluntarily provide.

We collect this information for the purpose of providing the Service in accordance with applicable laws and regulations within the jurisdiction, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests/inquiries, servicing your purchase orders, and improving our services. CY+ collects personally identifiable information, such as your email address, name, home or work address or telephone number. We may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, and preferences. Providing us with PII about yourself is voluntary, and you can always choose not to provide certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of or participate in some of the Website’s features.

We share the information we collect with our affiliate Cresco Labs, LLC (“Cresco”). Cresco in collaboration with CY+ may use the information to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. Cresco owns and operates CY+ dispensaries, websites, and mobile applications.

If you do not want us to use your PII, for example, to directly market our products of services, you may submit a request to privacyoffice@crescolabs.com, modify your cookie preferences, modify your account preferences, click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any emails or texting STOP or following the link at the bottom of any texts. Please access and review our Text Message Policy for more information on promotional text messages.

When your mobile device or computer connects with the Website or view a HTML email, your device connects with our web servers. Our web servers automatically collect usage information including visitor use and navigation of the website. Such usage information includes the number and frequency of visitors to each web page, the duration of visit, the type of browser, the devise type, the location, referrer data that identifies the site visited prior and subsequent to visiting the Website and IP address. (Please see below for more information on Log Data, IP addresses and Cookies.) This information is used for operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service and provide general statistics of the site.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party analytic services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own tracking mechanisms such as cookies or web beacons to collect this information as well as privacy policies addressing how they use such information. Please click the provided links to learn more about Google’s Privacy Policy and to access Google’s Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

California Residents
If you are a California resident, the following information applies to you. Certain terms used in this section have the meanings provided in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Every California Resident is entitled to the following:

• Access: The right to request access to your Personal Data, which includes the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you is being processed, and where that is the case, access to the Personal Data and information related to how it is processed;

• Rectify or Erase: The right to rectification or erasure of your Personal Data, which includes the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed;

• Restrict: The right to restrict obtain a restriction of processing concerning your Personal Data, which includes restricting us from continuing to process your Personal Data under certain circumstances (e.g., where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data);

• Object: The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, including objecting to processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, or objecting to processing your Personal Data when it is done based upon legitimate interests;

• Data Portability: The right to data portability, which includes certain rights to have your Personal Data transmitted from us to another controller; and

• Consent: Where data processing is based on your consent, the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Any requests, including Data Subject Requests, related to the above rights may be made by submitting a request to privacyoffice@crescolabs.com.

If you make a request, we will acknowledge your request within 10 business days, and will respond within forty-five (45) days. That period may be extended by notice when necessary.
Please visit CCPA for more information regarding your rights.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. There are two types of Cookies: session and persistent. Session Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and are deleted when the browser is closed. Persistent cookies retain information for later use until the cookie is set to expire. Persistent cookies are tools used to simplify the process of recording information on the site.

We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Our sites and mobile applications include social media plug-ins, such as the Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which pages you are visiting on our site, through a cookie or other tracking technologies. Social media features may be hosted by a third party. Your use with the any social media plug-in and interaction with those features are governed by the privacy polices of the respective companies that provide them.

Internet Protocol (“IP”)

An IP address is an assigned number to your network, computer or device when linked to the internet. When you request pages from this Website your network, computer or device connects to our web server and our servers log the IP address. We may use the IP address for purposes including system administration, reporting of aggregate information, audit as well as associate the IP address with the PII provided.

As described above we may collect and store information about you that we receive from other sources in order to update and correct the information contained in our databases and to provide you with better Service.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We do not sell your Personal Identifiable Information to others.

Your Personal Identifiable Information may be disclosed to a third party, at the dispensary, if the disclosure is reasonably related to the actual sale or potential sale of part all or part of our business or assets. These third parties have access to your Personal Identifiable Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose. These services providers /third parties can be classified in the following:

• Financial partners, who are involved in the processing of your banking or credit card information in retail locations;

• State partners such as Bio-track, who are involved in the recording and processing of your purchase in retail locations.

Your Personal Identifiable Information may be disclosed to a third party if we are required to disclose because of contractual responsibilities, tax or audit requirements, court order, governmental regulation, applicable law, or if such disclosure is otherwise deemed necessary in support of any legal investigation or proceeding.

Communications

We may use your Personal Identifiable Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Notice Regarding Medical Advice

THIS SITE DOES NOT PROVIDE MEDICAL OR OTHER LICENSED PROFESSIONAL ADVICE. NOTHING STATED OR POSTED ON THIS SITE OR AVAILABLE THROUGH ANY SERVICES ARE INTENDED TO BE, AND MUST NOT BE TAKEN TO BE, THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE. THE SITE MATERIALS, SUCH AS TEXT, GRAPHICS, IMAGES, AND INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM THIS SITE ARE FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE, DIAGNOSIS, OR TREATMENT. ALWAYS SEEK THE ADVICE OF YOUR PHYSICIAN OR OTHER QUALIFIED HEALTH PROVIDER WITH ANY QUESTIONS YOU MAY HAVE REGARDING A MEDICAL CONDITION. NEVER DISREGARD PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE OR DELAY IN SEEKING IT BECAUSE OF INFORMATION YOU HAVE OBTAINED THROUGH THIS SITE. IF YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, CALL YOUR DOCTOR OR 911 IMMEDIATELY.

Security

The security of your Personal Identifiable Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices commensurate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Identifiable Information we have collected from you. You use the Website at your own risk. When you provide the Website sensitive or confidential information, Cresco will treat your information as their own and take commercially reasonable steps to protect the information by establishing a secure connection with your web browser. Cresco uses industry standard security protocol to encrypt sensitive information.

Consent to Processing

Your information, including Personal Identifiable Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. You understand that the technical processing and transmission of this Website may involve (1) a transmission over various networks and (2) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Identifiable Information, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other Websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s Website. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every Website you visit.

We do not endorse or sponsor any other third-party websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. The Website is not aimed or intended for children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not use the Website. If Cresco discovers that a person under the age of 18 has provided Cresco with any PII or PHI, Cresco will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such persons PII and PHI from its systems.

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). The Website supports and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other applicable laws. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Identifiable Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Identifiable Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Revisions Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “effective date” located at the top of this Privacy Policy. For changes to this Privacy Policy that we deem material, we will notify you through an email notice or by placing a prominent notice on our website. If you access or use the Site in any way after the Privacy Policy has been updated, you will be deemed to have read, understood and unconditionally consented to and agreed to any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page and will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

https://www.cydispensary.com/
Marketing Department

400 W. Erie Suite 110
Chicago, IL 60654
No Resale/Exploitation

You understand and agree that you may not reproduce, copy, resell, manipulate, or exploit any part of the Website for any commercial purpose. Non-United States Residents: Dispensary operates the Website in the United States. Dispensary makes no representation that the Materials are appropriate or available for use in locations other than the United States. If you access the Site from locations outside of the United States, you do so on your own initiative and at your own risk, and you are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Enforceability

In the event any part of this Website is declared by any court or other judicial or administrative body to be null, void or unenforceable, said provision shall survive to the extent it is not so declared, and all other provisions of this Website shall remain in full force and effect.

Governing Law

Use of this Website shall be governed by applicable United States of America federal and state laws.